Go to main contentsGo to main menu
[…] Prior to the families’ stories, an attorney provided her experience in his court.

SAN MARCOS  — Sarah Brandon had been practicing family law for more than 25 years until her retirement in 2024, but never, in her time, she claimed, had she met a judge that’s more set on following his own rules than Hays County Family Law Court Judge Karl Hays.

Hays was appointed in May 2019 by unanimous approval of several district judges, as Texas Family Code Section 201.001 (d) states that “if an associate judge serves more than one court, the associate judge’s appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the judges under whom the associate judge serves.”

Prior to his appointment, Hays was a practicing attorney and completed his law degree at St. Mary’s University School of Law.