Go to main contentsGo to main menu
[…] She continued until a Kyle Police Department officer removed her from the podium at the direction of Mitchell.

This act directly violates the Texas Open Meetings Act, which states, “A governmental body shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body's consideration of the item.”

Furthermore, Section 551.007(e) of the Texas Government Code dictates that “A governmental body may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service.”

After removing Flores-Cale from the podium prior to her time limit, the council took a brief recess before continuing the meeting.

Council discussion