Go to main contentsGo to main menu
[…] SAN MARCOS — For more than five years, Greg and Kaylei S. have been in a custody battle for their son. The couple stated that the case has been neglected by Hays County Family Law Court Judge Karl Hays.

The 5-year-old boy should be playing in the yard, mastering reading and perfecting his superhero powers, yet his stepmother and father claim that instead, Judge Hays has court-ordered the child to be shuttled two hours away to a mother who doesn’t want to spend time with him.

Judge Hays was appointed in May 2019 by unanimous approval of several district judges, as Texas Family Code Section 201.001 (d) states that “if an associate judge serves more than one court, the associate judge’s appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the judges under whom the associate judge serves.”

Prior to his appointment, Judge Hays was a practicing attorney and completed his law degree at St. Mary’s University School of Law.