Go to main contentsGo to main menu
[…] It was early June 2020 when she and her two daughters, both below the age of five at the time, fled Glen G. with nothing more than the clothes on their backs, claiming that they were headed to dance class. Once in a safe location, she was able to file for divorce June 23, 2020, in Judge Hays’ court, where she was granted a temporary protective order three days later.

Hays was appointed in May 2019 by unanimous approval of several district judges, as Texas Family Code Section 201.001 (d) states that “if an associate judge serves more than one court, the associate judge’s appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the judges under whom the associate judge serves.”

Prior to his appointment, Judge Hays was a practicing attorney and completed his law degree at St. Mary’s University School of Law.

Because Kourtney left without her possessions, she later went back with her father to retrieve her dog from the couple’s shared house in Wimberley.